Privacy Policy

European Youth Energy Network (EYEN) Privacy Notice

for personal data collected from the data subjects

Contact details

Name: European Youth Energy Network

E-mail: info@youthenergy.eu

Types of information collected and stored

EYEN collects and processes the following types of information:

  • Personal identifiers, name and surname of the person
  • Contact details, e-mail address and LinkedIn profile
  • Characteristics, such as educational and professional background
  • Country of origin and country of residence

How the information gets collected

Part of the personal information collected, processed and stored by the EYEN is provided to the Network directly by you, in the process of filling in the appropriate form of interest and/or registration.

Reasons why the information gets collected

The personal information collected, processed and stored by the EYEN, is collected for one of the following reasons:

  • To include new members interested to participate and act within the EYEN’s Working Groups
  • To expand the Network to new partner-organisations 
  • To expand the Network in further European countries
  • To guide young students and professionals towards finding the proper local organisations in accordance with their interests in the field of energy policy.

Data protection principles

EYEN is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

More, specifically, according to Article 5 of the GDPR is required that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and 
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

Further, under the GDPR, the lawful bases EYEN relies on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@youthenergy.eu
  2. The collection, storage and process of data to happen according to the respective regulation. 
  3. The collection and process of such data are of vital importance for the Network to meet its objectives. 
  4. The collection, storage and process of data to happen in way legitimate and proportionate to the Network’s objectives.

How EYEN uses the information collected and stored

EYEN uses the information provided to it in order to:

Examine how many people – mostly young students and professionals – are interested to actively participate in the sector of energy policy, whether as individuals or as parts of local communities, across the EU.

Further connect those individuals mentioned above to organisations or smaller networks shaped in localised level and help them get engaged into their own communities.

To guide those individuals, in the countries of whom, such organisations do not exist, into creating respective local networks.

To these causes, EYEN may share the information collected and stored with already existing organisations that are connected to it whether as partners or as members.

How EYEN stores information

The information provided to EYEN is securely stored in SiteGround.

EYEN keeps this information for as long as the data subjects participate in the Network’s activities, plus one year after they cease to, considering this as the time period absolutely necessary for the Network to fulfil its objectives.

EYEN will after the completion of the above mentioned time period, dispose the information provided to it.

Data protection rights

Under the GDPR, you, as data subjects, have the following rights:

Right of access – You have the right to ask EYEN for copies of your personal information. 

Right to rectification – You have the right to ask EYEN to rectify information you think is inaccurate or to also ask EYEN to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Right to erasure – You have the right to ask EYEN to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask EYEN to restrict the processing of your information, in certain circumstances. 

Right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by EYEN, in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability – You have the right to ask that EYEN transfers the information you provided to it, to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, as mentioned above. 

If you make a request, EYEN will respond to it, within one month from the date your request was submitted. 

Please contact EYEN at info@youthenergy.eu if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. In Belgium, it is Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (French: Autorité de protection des données).

European Youth Energy Network (EYEN) Privacy Notice

for personal data not obtained from the data subjects

Contact details

Name: European Youth Energy Network

E-mail: info@youthenergy.eu

Types of information collected and stored

EYEN collects and processes the following types of information:

  • Personal identifiers, name and surname of the person
  • Contact details, e-mail address and LinkedIn profile
  • Characteristics, such as educational and professional background
  • Country of origin and country of residence

How the information gets collected

Part of the personal information collected, processed and stored by the EYEN, when it is not obtained by the data subjects directly, is provided to the Network by the administrators of the organizations participating as members in the Network’s activities.

Reasons why the information gets collected

The personal information collected, processed and stored by the EYEN, is collected for one of the following reasons:

  • To include new members interested to participate and act within the EYEN’s Working Groups
  • To expand the Network to new partner-organisations 
  • To expand the Network in further European countries
  • To guide young students and professionals towards finding the proper local organisations in accordance with their interests in the field of energy policy.
  • To bring in contact like-minded organisations and the participants of these.

Data protection principles

EYEN is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

More, specifically, according to Article 5 of the GDPR is required that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and 
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

Further, under the GDPR, the lawful bases EYEN relies on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@youthenergy.eu
  2. The collection, storage and process of data to happen according to the respective regulation. 
  3. The collection and process of such data are of vital importance for the Network to meet its objectives. 
  4. The collection, storage and process of data to happen in way legitimate and proportionate to the Network’s objectives.

How EYEN uses the information collected and stored

EYEN uses the information provided to it in order to:

Examine how many people – mostly young students and professionals – are interested to actively participate in the sector of energy policy, whether as individuals or as parts of local communities, across the EU.

Further connect those individuals mentioned above to organisations or smaller networks shaped in localised level and help them get engaged into their own communities.

To guide those individuals, in the countries of whom, such organisations do not exist, into creating respective local networks.

To create new partnerships between already existing organisations, which act in several sectors and countries, always regarding issues of energy policy.

To these causes, EYEN may share the information collected and stored with already existing organisations that are connected to it whether as partners or as members.

How EYEN stores information

The information provided to EYEN is securely stored in SiteGround.

EYEN keeps this information for as long as the data subjects participate in the Network’s activities, plus one year after they cease to, considering this as the time period absolutely necessary for the Network to fulfil its objectives.

EYEN will after the completion of the above mentioned time period, dispose the information provided to it.

Data protection rights

Under the GDPR, you, as data subjects, have the following rights:

Right of access – You have the right to ask EYEN for copies of your personal information. 

Right to rectification – You have the right to ask EYEN to rectify information you think is inaccurate or to also ask EYEN to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Right to erasure – You have the right to ask EYEN to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask EYEN to restrict the processing of your information, in certain circumstances. 

Right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by EYEN, in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability – You have the right to ask that EYEN transfers the information you provided to it, to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Data subjects are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, as mentioned above. 

If you make a request, EYEN will respond to it, within one month from the date your request was submitted. 

Please contact EYEN at info@youthenergy.eu if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

Data subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. In Belgium it is Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (French: Autorité de protection des données)